IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA...MARSHALL, in his official capacity as Attorney General of Alabama,...
[…] every day were in immediate danger of another form of preventable
death, would this not constitute a matter of utmost urgency deserving of
expeditious relief? Only the issuance of a writ of mandamus by this Court
can provide the remedy required to ensure that Alabama’s Constitution
is upheld and the right to life of black children is protected. Thus, the
third mandamus requirement is met.
4. This Court’s jurisdiction is properly invoked.
This Court has both constitutional and statutory authority to issue
original writs as herein petitioned. Art. VI, § 140, Ala. Const. 1901; Ala.
Code § 12-2-7. Ala. Code §12-2-7 provides, “The Supreme Court shall
have the authority … [t]o exercise original jurisdiction in the issue and
determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to
31
matters in which no other court has jurisdiction” (emphasis added). The
term ‘jurisdiction’ refers not just to the power of a court to hear a case,
but also to the power to provide “the relief necessary” to the
circumstances of a case. See Ex parte State ex rel. Ala. Policy Inst., 200