IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWAcdn.radioiowa.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Solar... · 2017. 11....
[…] nation’s largest municipally-owned solar generation installations now

operates from the roof of the Moscone Center.”).

New Jersey has also legislated in this area. Under its public utility

statutes, a “basic generation service provider” is an electric generation

Page 34: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWAcdn.radioiowa.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Solar... · 2017. 11. 2. · in the supreme court of iowa . no. 13–0642 . filed july 11, 2014 . sz enterprises,

34

service provided “to any customer that has not chosen an alternative

electric power supplier.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:3-51 (West Supp. 2014).

“Electric generation service” is the “provision of retail electric energy and

capacity which is generated off-site from the location at which the

consumption of such electric energy and capacity is metered for retail

billing purposes.” Id. (emphasis added).

Similarly, Colorado Revised Statute section 40-1-103 provides that