IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWAcdn.radioiowa.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Solar... · 2017. 11....
[…] Id. § 476.1 (emphasis added). If Eagle Point is a “public utility” and does

not come within the scope of the exemption, its proposed arrangement

will run afoul of the exclusive territory provisions of section 476.25(3):

An electric utility shall not serve or offer to serve electric customers in an exclusive service area assigned to another electric utility, nor shall an electric utility construct facilities to serve electric customers in an exclusive service area assigned to another electric utility.

Id. § 476.25(3). The exclusive-territory provision is designed “to

encourage the development of coordinated statewide electric service at

retail, to eliminate or avoid unnecessary duplication of electric utility

facilities, and to promote economical, efficient, and adequate electric

service to the public.” Id. § 476.25.

If we determine that Eagle Point should not be considered a public

utility or qualifies for the applicable exemption, we must then next

consider whether Eagle Point is an electric utility under Iowa Code

section 476.22. This section provides: