IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIAresources.ca.gov/ceqa/cases/2008/S151402.pdf · 1 Filed 10/30/08...
[…] measures, including the ‘no project’ alternative”]; Citizens for Responsible

Government, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 1221 [development agreement was

project approval because it limited city’s power “to consider the full range of

alternatives and mitigation measures required by CEQA”].)

In applying this principle to conditional development agreements, courts

should look not only to the terms of the agreement but to the surrounding

12 Citizens for Responsible Government’s references to a “development agreement” were to development agreements as described in Government Code section 65865.2, which allows for only such conditions as “shall not prevent development of the land for the uses and to the density or intensity of development set forth in the agreement.” The purpose of such agreements is to give “[a]ssurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 65864, subd.