IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIAresources.ca.gov/ceqa/cases/2008/S151402.pdf · 1 Filed 10/30/08...
[…] In

part IV, we apply our conclusions to the facts of this case to determine that City’s

May 3 and August 9 actions constituted project approval requiring prior

preparation of an EIR.

We begin with CEQA’s text. Section 21100, subdivision (a) provides in

pertinent part: “All lead agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by

contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any

project which they propose to carry out or approve that may have a significant

effect on the environment.” (Italics added.) To the same effect, section 21151

provides that “local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract,

and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project that

they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the

environment.” (Italics added.)6

6 Both sections appear applicable to City. Section 21151 applies to local governments by its terms.