IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF OREGON … · Darlene D. Pasieczny, OSB No. 124172 . Samuels...
[…] 1.415(2). It is directed to “adopt rules of procedure governing proceedings”

conducted pursuant to its authority. Id. 1.415(3).

The Commission, in response to a complaint from any person about a

judge or at the request of the Oregon Supreme Court, may itself hold a due

process hearing to inquire into the conduct of the judge, may request the

Supreme Court to appoint three masters to conduct the hearing, may stipulate to

facts with the judge in question, and may allow a judge to execute a consent to

censure, suspension, or removal. ORS 1.420(1). This due process hearing is

public, with testimony and evidence given and received at the hearing

becoming public record. Id. 1.420(3). “The judge shall have the right to be

present at such hearing, to be represented by counsel, to present testimony and

evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.” Id. If the Commission or masters

believe that the conduct of the judge warrants censure, suspension, or removal,

it so recommends to the Oregon Supreme Court. Id. 1.420(4).2

2 The statute uses the term “finds” rather than “believes.” ORS 1.420(4).