IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA · PDF fileIN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF...
[…] 111 the accountability court salary supplement paid pursuant to this Code section shall not be

112 included in the calculation of compensation to be paid by a county. municipality, or

113 conso.lidated government.

114 (c) Notwithstanding subsection ( c) of Code Section 15-6-29, on and afterJanuary 1. 2016,

115 no county or counties comprising the circuit shall increase an aggregate county salary

116 supplement paid to a superior court judge, if such supplement is $50.000.00 or more.a

117 SECTION 1-5.

118 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-18-10, relating to compensation

119 of district attorneys, as follows:

120 "15-18-10.

121 (a) Each district attorney shall receive an annual salary from state funds as prescribed by

122 law. Such salary shall be paid as provided in Code Section Sections 15-18-10.1 and

123 15-18-19.

124 (b) The county or counties comprising the judicial circuit may supplement the salary of

125 the district attorney in such amount as is or may be authorized by local Act or in such

126 amount as may be determined by the governing authority of such county or counties,

127 whichever is greater.

128 (c) AH fees, fines, fo1feitn1es, costs, and commissions fo1metly allowed disttict attorneys

129 fo1 theit selY ices ll:S district Mtt>me:y 01 as solicitor of any othet comt shali become the

H.B. 279 -4-

Page 29: IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA · PDF fileIN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY ... Petitioners have served notice of this APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY ... the

15 HB279/AP

130 p1opc1ty of the county in which the scniecs of the d:istiiet attorney we1c 1C11dc1ed. The

131 clerk of court shall collect any such fees, fines, forfeitures, costs, and emoluments and

132 remit the same to the county treasury by the fifteenth day of each month.

133 ( d) No district attorney receiving an annual salary under this Code section shall engage in

134 the private practice oflaw.n

135 SECTION 1-6.

136 Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:

137 H15-18-10.1.

138 (a) Whenever a circuit has implemented a drug court division. mental health court