IN THE SU PREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON...
[…] unable to fulfil her or his duties to the electorate on that matter. To the extent
there is disparate treatment, then, it is rational.
For the same reasons, defendant has not demonstrated a violation of the
Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution. See Crocker and
15
Crocker, 332 Or 42, 55, 22 P3d 759 (2001) (employing same standard of
rationality review under the state and federal constitutions).
Similarly, no state statutes required the trial court to grant defendant’s
motion to disqualify the district attorney’s office. ORS 8.710 provides, in part:
If a district attorney fails to attend any court at which the district
attorney is required to be, * * * or because of any other conflict cannot
ethically serve as district attorney in a particular case, and such facts
appear to the satisfaction of the court by affidavit or otherwise, the court
shall appoint a regularly licensed and practicing attorney of this state who
is not counsel for an interested party to perform the duties of district
attorney during the district attorney’s absence or inability to serve, or the
trial or investigation of such accused.
ORS 8.710. Although it is true that ORS 8.710 authorizes the trial court to
appoint a substitute district attorney on a particular case, that authorization
arises only when the court is satisfied that the district attorney has such a