IN THE SU PREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON...
[…] Although it is clear that Martin could not participate in the prosecution of
defendant’s case, there is no need to disqualify the rest of the district attorney’s
office as a result of Martin’s conflict. The trial court specifically found that
Martin had not participated in the prosecution in any way, and implicitly found
that she had not discussed defendant or this prosecution with anyone in the
district attorney’s office. Therefore, the predicate factual finding required for
ORS 8.710 to be invoked was not made by the trial court.
ORS 9.490 also does not require (or even authorize) the trial court to
disqualify the district attorney’s office in this case. That statute provides:
(1) The board of governors, with the approval of the house
of delegates given at any regular or special meeting, shall
formulate rules of professional conduct, and when such rules are
adopted by the Supreme Court, shall have power to enforce the
same. Such rules shall be binding upon all members of the bar.
(2) A court of this state may not order that evidence be
suppressed or excluded in any criminal trial, grand jury proceeding
or other criminal proceeding, or order that any criminal
prosecution be dismissed, solely as a sanction or remedy for
violation of a rule of professional conduct adopted by the Supreme
Court.
It authorizes the Oregon State Bar and this court to formulate and adopt rules of
professional conduct, and it makes those rules binding on all members of the
bar. It provides no direction on what consequences flow from a violation of
those rules in a particular case.