IN THE SU PREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON...
[…] defendant.” (ER-591). Following two motions by defendant asking the court to
reconsider its conclusions, the court entered an order denying the motion to
disqualify the district attorney’s office. (ER-613, 697, 703). Defendant then
filed the present petition for an alternative writ of mandamus.
B. This court should deny defendant’s petition for a writ of mandamus
because the trial court correctly denied defendant’s motion,
defendant has other remedies, and this matter does not warrant this
court’s exercise of its discretion.
ORS 34.110 authorizes a writ of mandamus “to any inferior court,
corporation, board, officer or person to compel the performance of an act which
the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station[.]”
However, the “writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy
and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.” Id. A writ of
mandamus is not intended as a substitute for direct appeal, nor is it intended to
supersede a legal remedy available through the ordinary course of law. See,
e.g., State ex rel Maizels v. Juba, 254 Or 323, 331, 460 P2d 850 (1969);
Reisland v.