IN THE MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT APPEAL FROM THE …(2) Does the prohibition on “cruel or unusual...
[…] Compare, e.g., MCL
750.90b(b) (intentional conduct against a pregnant individual with GBH to fetus, 10 year felony)
with MCL 750.90c(b) (grossly negligent conduct against a pregnant individual with GBH to
fetus 5 year felony).
Because of the severity of a sentence of life without parole, Michigan authorizes it for
only a handful of serious offenses, including terrorism, first degree murder, first degree criminal
26
sexual conduct under certain conditions, and a series of offenses related to deaths caused by
explosives, poisons, and the like. MCL 791.234(6).
Nearly all of these offenses require purpose or knowledge on the part of the defendant. Of
course, the other primary first-degree murder offense is a premeditated, intentional killing. MCL
750.316(1)(a) (“[m]urder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful,
deliberate, and premeditated killing”). As an additional example, a terrorist who “knowingly and
with premeditation” causes death through a terrorist act may be subject to life without parole.
MCL 750.543f. A person is subject to life without parole for the offenses related to selling