In The Eleventh Court of Appealsfergusandfergus.com/design/casefiles/11-17-00141... · conveyances...
[…] Grubbs is one of the

23

Grubbs argues on appeal, as he did at trial, that “[S]ection 16.069 of the Civil

Practice and Remedies Code works [to bar] application of any limitations period to

his claim for reimbursement against the [Campbell Children]” (emphasis added). In

other words, Grubbs asserts that he was entitled to recover royalty payments from

the Campbell Children that they wrongfully received both before and after March 9,

2013.

Section 16.069(a) provides: “If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the

same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action

may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would

be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.” TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069(a) (West 2015). In such a case, “[t]he

counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date

on which the party’s answer is required.” Id. § 16.069(b).

Texas courts apply a “logical relationship” test to determine whether a

counterclaim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of the

underlying cause of action. Allen Drilling Acquisition Co. v. Crimson Expl. Inc.,

558 S.W.3d 761, 775 (Tex.