IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT...
[…] The expertmay also state whether the defendant could have appreciated the nature orwrongfulness of his conduct at the time of the offense. Subpart (c), however, doesprevent the expert from stating that the severe mental disease or defect operated toprevent the defendant from appreciating the nature or wrongfulness of his conduct.In that regard, the jury must render the ultimate determination as to the effect ofmental disease on the defendant’s understanding of his conduct at the time of theoffense.

Id. at 742 (emphasis added).

In summation, we find that subsection 39-11-501(c) is fatal to Defendant’s argument.Clearly, “[n]o expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not insane as setforth in subsection (a),” which expressly means that no expert witness may testify as to whether “atthe time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severemental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant’sacts.” Further, we are unpersuaded that our holding in Perry should be reversed or that allowing thejury to determine this matter deprived Defendant of his right to a jury trial. Defendant is not entitledto relief on this issue.

CONCLUSION