IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT...
[…] That is your ultimate job, all right.

Defendant argues that both the limitation placed on Dr. Farooque’s testimony by the trialjudge, and the instruction to the jury which followed, were contrary to Tennessee Code Annotatedsubsection 39-11-501(c) and, therefore, error. Defendant contends that this error effectively“shackled” the defense experts and “unduly muzzled” the defense team by precluding Defendantfrom proving an important component of his insanity defense, which resulted in a violation of hisconstitutional right to a trial by jury.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501 provides as follows:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of thecommission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severemental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of suchdefendant’s acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear andconvincing evidence.

(b) As used in this section, “mental disease or defect” does not include anyabnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.

(c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was notinsane as set forth in subsection (a). Such ultimate issue is a matter for the trier offact alone.

(Emphasis added.)