IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE · Lebanon, “Stockholders”) served their...
[…] regulators require distributor registrants such as ABDC to implement controls
designed to detect and disclose “suspicious orders” of controlled substances:
The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the
registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant
shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area
of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant. Suspicious
orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially
from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.
21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). The DEA’s regulations provide no guidance regarding what
qualifies as “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal
pattern, or orders of unusual frequency.” Other regulations require that distributors
of controlled substances “make a good faith inquiry” with the DEA or the
appropriate State agency to determine that the recipient of controlled substances is
registered. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(a).