IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE ... - courts.delaware.gov
[…] It is for such reasons that this court routinely applies a deferential standard of review

when the action of an agent of the court is challenged and, here, the agreed-upon

standard of review in the Sale Order is abuse of discretion.

Our Supreme Court has explained that a decision will not be overturned as an

abuse of discretion if the decision “was based upon conscience and reason, as

opposed to capriciousness or arbitrariness.”80 Stated differently, a court will

overturn a decision for abuse of discretion only if it was “arbitrary or capricious”81

79 See 6 Del. C. § 18-803(a) (“the Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the

limited liability company’s affairs upon application of any member or manager . . . and in

connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee.”).

80 Chavin v. Cope, 243 A.2d 694, 695 (Del. 1968).

81 Lankford v. Lankford, 157 A.3d 1235, 1241 (Del. 2017) (citing Wright v. Wright, 49

A.3d 1147, 1150 (Del. 2012)).

Page 20: IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE ... - courts.delaware.gov

18