IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION II · 2010-08-27 · No. 38042-1-II 2 2...
[…] Page 18: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION II · 2010-08-27 · No. 38042-1-II 2 2 Skuza does not appeal his driving with a license suspended conviction. employee’s

No. 38042-1-II

18

11 RCW 9A.76.040(1) reads, “A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him.” (Emphasis added.)

each of the elements of the lesser offense is a necessary element of the greater offense. Resisting

arrest requires a person to intentionally prevent or attempt to prevent a lawful arrest. RCW

9A.76.040.11 A person commits third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) when

assaulting a “law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was

performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” Because lawful arrests are not the

sole duty of law enforcement officers, a person can commit third degree assault outside the

context of resisting a lawful arrest. Accordingly, resisting arrest is not a lesser offense of third