Irish Americans Karen Hicks Lenora Overstreet Radford University EDUC 670 Prof. Dembele.
[…] recitals and fact of strict statutory compliance has been completed.
Applied to the instant case, Plaintiff cannot record an invalid "Trustee's
Deed" with the county and by that act convert it into a valid document.
Therefore, if any action is invalid, then the foreclosure sale is
invalid, the eviction is invalid, then the Writ of Restitution must be vacated
in the favor of the Townleys, the sale must be voided and the case must
be remanded for further proceedings to determine CPA claims and
damages to the Townleys and their family.
FACTS SUFFICIENT FOR JURY TRIAL PER RCW 59.12.130
The Washington State Constitution, Article I, Section 21 states:
69194-5-1
"The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for
Appellant Brief Page d-.«f-
a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto." Art. 1 § 21.
In the Response to the Motion for Writ of Restitution (CP 65),
Defendants' placed facts properly before the court sufficient to move the
Court to grant a jury trial per RCW 59.12.130. Although in error the
Townleys utilized RCW 59.18 in their response, this does not minimize