IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE … · No. 16CV-2 Joseph Woodruff, Judge _____...
[…] Mullikin ex rel. Estate of McElwaney, 75 S.W.3d 383, 399 (Tenn. 2002) (quoting Trau-Med, 71 S.W.3d at 725). The trial court’s decision to grant a motion to dismiss is reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Trau-Med, 71 S.W.3d at 697.

II.

Next, we consider the issues of immunity raised by this case. Here, there is no dispute that Hickman County is a governmental entity within the province of the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”), Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-101, et seq. Section 29-20-201(a) provides that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary,” except as provided by the TGTLA. Relevant to this appeal, the TGTLA provides

dismiss “on the papers” Appellant raised no written objection and did not seek discovery.