IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE …BETTS NIXON v. CITY OF MURFREESBORO Appeal from...
[…] The DRB of the City of Murfreesboro was authorized by private act to appoint and10

pay a licensed attorney to act as a hearing officer. 1997 TENN. PRIV. ACTS CH. 94, § 2.

Furthermore, Ms. Nixon did not object to Mr. Duncan’s qualifications at the hearing, nor did

she exercise her right to have his decision reviewed by the full DRB. We fail to see how Ms.

Nixon’s due process rights were compromised.

ABUSE OF DISCRETION

Ms. Nixon next argues that the city abused its discretion in terminating her

employment instead of imposing a lesser form of discipline.

Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h), a court may reverse or modify an agency

decision if the rights of the petitioner were prejudiced because the administrative findings,

inferences, conclusions or decisions are “[a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse

of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-

322(h)(4). The standard of review under subsection (4) of Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h) has

been described as follows:

In its broadest sense, the standard requires the court to determine whether the

administrative agency has made a clear error in judgment.