IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE …BETTS NIXON v. CITY OF MURFREESBORO Appeal from...
[…] CITY OF MURFREESBORO Appeal from the Chancery Court for Rutherford County No. 08-1435CV Robert E. Corlew, III, Chancellor

furnish a reasonably sound basis for the actions under consideration.” Dickson v. City of

Memphis Civil Serv. Comm’n, 194 S.W.3d 457, 464 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). The substantial

and material evidence standard requires “something less than a preponderance of the

evidence, but more than a scintilla or glimmer.” Id. (quoting Wayne County v. Tenn. Solid

Waste Disposal Control Bd., 756 S.W.3d 274, 280 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988)). Pursuant to Tenn.

Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(5)(B), we must “take into account whatever in the record fairly

detracts from” the weight of the evidence, but must not substitute our judgment “for that of

the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Thus, we must refrain from

reweighing the evidence. City of Memphis, 239 S.W.3d at 208. Where the agency has

conducted a hearing and heard testimony from witnesses, we must give the agency’s

credibility determinations great weight. Id. Furthermore, the substantial and material