IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE …BETTS NIXON v. CITY OF MURFREESBORO Appeal from...
[…] Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.

In Huddleston v. City of Murfreesboro, 635 S.W.2d 694, 696 (Tenn. 1982), the court stated

that the predecessor to what is now Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114, which provided for review

by common law writ of certiorari, was “the exclusive remedy for judicial review of

administrative determinations respecting the employment status of such employees.” We

have concluded that Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(b) governs the standard of review in this

case and controls over any conflicting provisions of the city charter.5

Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(b)(1), the standard of review in this case is

found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322, part of the UAPA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)

states:

The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further

proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the

petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,

inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

Under this previous version of the statute, review was by common law writ of certiorari. See City4

of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, No. W2003-02799-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 3021120, at *3 n.7 (Tenn.Ct. App. Dec. 29, 2004); Wilson v. Town of Greenville, 509 S.W.2d at 496.