IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE …BETTS NIXON v. CITY OF MURFREESBORO Appeal from...
[…] hourly rate.” Ms. Nixon argues that Mr. Duncan could not properly act as a hearing officer

because he was an attorney and was not an employee of the City of Murfreesboro or an

official of the secretary of state.

We find no merit in this argument. The UAPA defines a hearing officer as a non-

attorney to distinguish the position from an administrative judge, who must be licensed to

practice law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(1). Contested case hearings may be conducted by

an administrative judge or a hearing officer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-301(a). In addition, the

UAPA provisions governing contested case hearings contemplate that an agency may be

authorized by law to conduct a contested case hearing “by an administrative judge, hearing

officer or similar officer from the agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-301(e) (emphasis

added). The DRB of the City of Murfreesboro was authorized by private act to appoint and10

pay a licensed attorney to act as a hearing officer. 1997 TENN. PRIV. ACTS CH. 94, § 2.

Furthermore, Ms. Nixon did not object to Mr.