IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · 11/21/2014  · No. 2013-CV-200 J. Michael...
[…] part of her police duties. The City required her to perform an[]

illegal act.” In her response to the City’s motion for summary

judgment, Plaintiff provides slightly more detail, stating the City

“terminated [her] due to her failure to meet a quota for citations

in violation of a Tennessee statute making same unlawful.”

Plaintiff, in the section of her complaint claiming a violation of

her right to substantive due process, does not list precisely what

Tennessee statute she was forced to violate. However, in a

previous section, Plaintiff refers to Tenn. Code Ann. §

39-16-516, which provides the following:

(a) A political subdivision or any agency of this

state may not establish or maintain, formally or

informally, a plan to evaluate, promote,

compensate, or discipline a law enforcement

officer solely by the issuance of a predetermined

or specified number of any type or combination of

types of traffic citations.

(b) A political subdivision or any agency of this

state may not require or suggest to a law

enforcement officer that the law enforcement

officer is required or expected to issue a

predetermined or specified number of any type or

combination of types of traffic citations within a

specified period.

(c) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a

municipal corporation, a political subdivision or

any agency of this state, from establishing

performance standards for law enforcement

officers that include issuance of traffic citations,

but do not require issuance of a predetermined or

specified number or any type or combination of

-10-

Page 11: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT KNOXVILLE … · 11/21/2014  · No. 2013-CV-200 J. Michael Sharp, Judge No. 2014-00271-COA-R3-CV-FILED-DECEMBER 4, 2014 Phyllis Louise Bige,

types of citations as the sole means of meeting

such performance standards.

Whether requiring an employee to perform an illegal act violates

substantive due process is not a question the Court must answer

here, because Plaintiff was not required to perform an illegal act.

The only statute cited by Plaintiff, Tenn. Code Ann. §

39-16-516, is not a limitation on the individual actions of police

officers. It is clearly a limitation only on “[a] political

subdivision or any agency of [the] state.” It specifically renders

unlawful any evaluation of an officer based on the issuance of

a predetermined amount of tickets, or any direct order to an

officer to issue a specific number of tickets. It does not

criminalize the act of compliance with that unlawful