IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON June … · AT JACKSON June 17, 2014 Session...
[…] Woods and the 277 votes forReverend Whalum, Mr. Woods’s margin of victory increased to 290 votes. 2

Proceedings in the Trial Court

As previously discussed, shortly after the certification of the election results,Reverend Whalum filed an election contest complaint in the Shelby County Chancery Court.Concurrent with the filing of his complaint, Reverend Whalum also filed several requestsfor discovery and a motion for an expedited status conference, ostensibly in an effort tocomply with Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106(a), which requires that a trial inan election contest case “shall be held not less than fifteen (15) nor more than fifty (50) daysfrom the day the complaint is filed and not less than ten (10) days after the complaint isserved on the defendant.” According to Reverend Whalum, however, progress stagnateddue to the Election Commission’s failure to timely respond to discovery. On March 20,2013, Mr. Woods filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that the case should be