IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON June … · AT JACKSON June 17, 2014 Session...
[…] successful, the district lines existing on August 2, 2012 would apply to any new election to

fill the position at issue. Because Reverend Whalum is a resident of District 4 under the

district lines existing on August 2, 2012, he is an eligible candidate for the District 4 School

Board seat for the current term of office. Thus, Reverend Whalum retains standing to

prosecute his election contest. Furthermore, because the term of office for the District 4

School Board seat has not expired, we conclude that this appeal is not moot.

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106(a)

Mr. Woods’s next argument concerns the timing of the proceedings in the trial court.Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106(a), a trial in an election contest case “shall be held not less than fifteen (15) nor more than fifty (50) days from the day thecomplaint is filed and not less than ten (10) days after the complaint is served on thedefendant.” Because the trial in this cause was not held until May 21, 2013, Mr. Woodscontends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for summary judgment based uponthe failure to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-17-106(a). Thus, Mr.