IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON June … · AT JACKSON June 17, 2014 Session...
[…] Mr. Woods argues in his motion that Revered Whalum does not qualify as a

“candidate” for purposes of this election contest because he is no longer eligible to serve as

the representative for District 4. As previously discussed, it is undisputed that Revered

Whalum’s current residence is no longer located within the new district boundaries for

District 4. As such, Mr. Woods contends that Revered Whalum is no longer eligible to serve

as a School Board member representing District 4.

We agree that in order to be a qualified candidate pursuant to Tennessee CodeAnnotated Section 2-17-101(b), the candidate must be a resident of the district in which they

seek to be elected. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 49-2-201(a)(1) provides that

“[m]embers of county boards of education shall be residents of and elected from districts

of substantially equal population established by resolution of the local legislative body.”

(Emphasis added). The Shelby County Board of Education Policy Manual further provides:

“Qualifications: Members of the board shall be residents and voters of the district in which

they are elected and shall be citizens of recognized integrity, intelligence and ability to