In The Court of Appeals of Maryland - Environmental...
[…] Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2). In harmonizing two provisions of a statutory scheme, “[n]either
statute should be read…so as to render the other, or any portion of it, meaningless,
surplusage, superfluous or nugatory.” Mayor and City Council of Balt., 360 Md. at 129,
756 A.2d at 992 (citations omitted). The Court of Special Appeals’ comparative analysis
of Agric. §§ 8-801.1(b)(2) and 8-306 led it to conclude that the three year time period in
13
the former was not related to protecting identifying information. That interpretation
flatly contradicts the plain language Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2) and gives the three year time
period no effect in the statute.7 Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2) states that MDA must maintain
nutrient management plan summaries “for 3 years in a manner that protects the identity of
the individual for whom the nutrient management plan was prepared.” Pursuant to the
Court of Special Appeals’ interpretation, however, MDA must continue to withhold
information on nutrient management plan summaries maintained beyond three years.
Therefore, the Court of Special Appeals effectively disregarded the “for 3 years” clause