In The Court of Appeals of Maryland - Environmental...
[…] In furtherance of that presumption, exemptions to
disclosure under the PIA are to be construed narrowly and in favor of full disclosure.
Office of Governor v. Wash. Post Co., 360 Md. 520, 545, 759 A.2d 249, 263 (2000)
(quoting Fioretti v. Md. State Bd. Of Dental Exam’rs, 351 Md. 66, 77, 716 A.2d 258, 264
(1998)). “[T]he PIA’s preference for disclosure mitigates against any interpretation that
would expand the scope of an enumerated exception to the Act.” Haigley v. Dep’t of
Health and Mental Hygiene, 128 Md. App. 194, 226, 736 A.2d 1185, 1201 (1999).
6
Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2) states that MDA “shall maintain a copy of each [nutrient
management plan] summary for 3 years in a manner that protects the identity of the
individual for whom the nutrient management plan was prepared.” Reading that
provision narrowly, it applies only to nutrient management plan summaries maintained
by MDA for three years or less. Furthermore, Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2) only restricts public
access to information in those summaries that would identify the plan holder. The circuit