In The Court of Appeals of Maryland - Environmental...
[…] State, 281 Md. 538, 546, 380 A.2d 49,
54 (1977); see also Bowen, 402 Md. at 613–14, 937 A.2d at 257–58 (stating that a court
10
“may neither add nor delete language so as to reflect an intent not evidenced in the plain
and unambiguous language of the statute; nor may it construe the statute with forced or
subtle interpretations that limit or extend its application.”) (quoting Kushnell, 385 Md. at
576–78, 870 A.2d at 193–94).
The Court of Special Appeals improperly applied the “in the interest of
completeness” exception to contradict, rather than confirm, the unambiguous language of
Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2).”6 Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2) expressly applies only to nutrient
management plan summaries maintained by MDA for three years or less. See id. (stating
that MDA “shall maintain a copy of each [nutrient management plan] summary for 3
years in a manner that protects the identity of the individual for whom the plan was
prepared.”) (emphasis added). In contrast, the Court of Special Appeals’ concluded that
Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2) applied to all nutrient management records, see App. 4 at 24,
regardless of how long MDA has maintained them. See App. 4 at 32, 42. To reach its