In The Court of Appeals of Maryland - Environmental...
[…] the Department of the Environment for a certain compliance or enforcement purpose . . . .”
Amendments to H.B. 706 (Third Reading File Bill), 413th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Md.
1999) (emphasis omitted).
Agric. § 8-306(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Maintenance of information from a soil conservation and water quality plan. – (1) The supervisor shall maintain information from a soil conservationand water quality plan in a manner that protects the identity of the person for
25 Md. Code (1996, 2007 Repl. Vol.), § 4-413(b) of the Environment Article provides:
(b) Agricultural land management practices. – A person engaged inagricultural land management practices, . . ., may not add, introduce, leak,spill, or otherwise emit soil or sediment into waters of the State unless thatperson is implementing and maintaining a soil conservation and water qualityplan approved by the local soil conservation district. If a person engaging inagricultural land management practices without a district approved soilconservation and water quality plan complies with an order for correctiveaction under § 4-412(a) of this subtitle, that person shall not be subject topenalties as provided under § 4-417 of this subtitle.
28
whom the plan is prepared.