In The Court of Appeals of Maryland - Environmental...
[…] Predicated on the language in Agric. § 8-306(b), and its reference to Md. Code (1996,
2007 Repl. Vol.), § 4-413(b) of the Environment Article, regarding prohibited behavior
concerning soil and sediments into Maryland’s waters, enforcement, and penalties, we
deduce that the 1999 General Assembly did not include a time period in Agric. § 8-306(b)
because this would have hindered the investigatory practices “relating to the character of soil
29
erosion and the preventative and control measures needed . . .,” as well as “the development
of a compliance or enforcement case for purposes of addressing an existing water quality
problem . . . .” See Agric. §§ 8-306(a)(1) and 8-306(b)(2)(ii).
During oral arguments, the MDA indicated that it surmised that the General Assembly
introduced the “three years” limitation in Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2) because soil testing and
analysis are recommended every three years.