In The Court of Appeals of Maryland - Environmental...
[…] 801.1(b)(2) undermines transparency in the state’s nutrient management program, denies
Petitioners’ access to information necessary to evaluate threats to local waterways,2 and
hinders Maryland citizens’ ability to determine whether the Maryland Department of
Agriculture (“MDA”) is properly utilizing taxpayer funds. In affirming the circuit court’s
interpretation, the Court of Special Appeals broadly construed an exemption to the
Maryland Public Information Act (“PIA”), departed from well-established rules of
statutory interpretation, and improperly deferred to MDA.
Agric. § 8-801.1(b)(2), a provision of Maryland’s Water Quality Improvement Act
(“WQIA”), states that the MDA “shall maintain a copy of each [nutrient management
plan] summary for 3 years in a manner that protects the identity of the individual for
whom the nutrient management plan was prepared.”3 Petitioners do not dispute that
2 Petitioners are international and local advocacy organizations dedicated to protecting water quality. 3 Nutrient management plans manage the application of animal wastes and other fertilizers to prevent nutrient pollution from agricultural land. See Agric. § 8-