IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA No. 3-255 / 12-1031 Filed May...
[…] include prohibited provisions in the leases and escape accountability so long as
the prohibited provisions are not enforced. Tenants assert inclusion of prohibited
lease provisions can be illegal even without enforcement and the court erred in
13
failing to recognize Iowa Code section 562A.11(1) (stating “a rental agreement
shall not provide”) means the subsequently-listed prohibited provisions “shall not”
be included in or made a part of a residential lease, whether or not the provisions
are enforced.
Tenants recognize the first sentence of Iowa Code section 562A.11(2)
states prohibited provisions are unenforceable. They argue, unlike the Chicago
ordinance, no “enforcement” requirement or language is included in the second
sentence of Iowa’s law: “If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing
provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited, a tenant may recover [actual
damages, rent, and attorney fees].” See Iowa Code § 562A.11(2). Tenants
argue the second sentence subjects a landlord to the specified penalty if he
willfully uses a rental agreement that he knows contains the prohibited provisions
listed in the immediately-preceding section 562A.11(1).