IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA No. 3-255 / 12-1031 Filed May...
[…] states prohibited provisions are unenforceable. They argue, unlike the Chicago
ordinance, no “enforcement” requirement or language is included in the second
sentence of Iowa’s law: “If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing
provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited, a tenant may recover [actual
damages, rent, and attorney fees].” See Iowa Code § 562A.11(2). Tenants
argue the second sentence subjects a landlord to the specified penalty if he
willfully uses a rental agreement that he knows contains the prohibited provisions
listed in the immediately-preceding section 562A.11(1). Finally, tenants also cite
Iowa Code section 562A.9(1): “The landlord and tenant may include in a rental
agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter.” They argue the
district court erred in not recognizing that “conversely” TSB’s lease may not
include provisions prohibited by law.
Tenants urge us to find, as a matter of law, the trial court erred in ruling
the tenants have suffered no injury unless prohibited provisions are enforced.