IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA · IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA No. 3-255 / 12-1031 Filed May...
[…] periodic rent and reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to actual damages, it
would be the rare case where the damages . . . would exceed the small claims
jurisdiction.”
B. Partial Summary Judgment and Declaratory Judgment. Also on
October 3, 2011, tenants filed a motion for partial summary judgment and
declaratory judgment and asked the court to declare, as a matter of law, that the
challenged lease provisions are illegal. Tenants argued the IURLTA protects the
interests of tenants from the inclusion of illegal lease provisions and not just
enforcement. Tenants relied on Iowa Code section 562A.9(1), stating “landlord
5
and tenant may include in a rental agreement, terms and conditions not
prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law.” Additionally, tenants quoted
section 562A.11, entitled “prohibited provisions in rental agreements”:
1. A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant or landlord: a. Agrees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this chapter . . . ; b.