IN THE COURT OF APPEALS ELEVENTH APPELLATE DISTRICT ... · entry of the Portage County Court of...
[…] miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.* * * ’”

(Citations omitted) (Emphasis sic.) State v. Sullivan, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2017-L-031,

2017-Ohio-8806, ¶13, citing State v. Schlee, 11th Dist. Lake No. 93-L-082, 1994 WL

738452, *5 (Dec. 23, 1994). A judgment of a trial court should be reversed as being

against the manifest weight of the evidence “‘only in the exceptional case in which the

evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.’” State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380,

387 (1997).

{¶33} R.C. 2913.02(A)(3) provides:

(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: * * * (3) By deception[.]

{¶34} In State v. Dalton, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2008-P-0097, 2009-Ohio-3149,

¶31, this court held: