IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF ... Brief with...26 Hastings Const. L.Q. 621 (1999) ----- 14...
[…] (See AOB,
Parts IIB & IIC; Reply Brief, Parts I.B and I.C).
Amici will not repeat Appellants’ arguments here. Instead,
they wish to bring to the Court’s attention a decision of the Third
28
Appellate District in Newsom v. Superior Court, published on May
5, in which the court held that section 8627 authorizes the
Governors’ sweeping COVID-19 orders without running afoul of
the nondelegation doctrine.10 (Newsom v. Super. Ct., 2021 Cal.App.
LEXIS 383 (May 5, 2021) (Case No. C093006)). Respectfully, Amici
submit that the decision’s analysis is misguided and should not be
followed.
First, section 8627 limits the power conferred on the
Government to such “police power” as is “vested in the state by the
Constitution and laws of the State of California.” (Gov. Code §
8627). Properly construed so as to avoid any nondelegation
problem, that limiting language authorizes the Governor himself
to exercise all rulemaking and enforcement powers that already
reside in the Executive Branch, including administrative agencies.