IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA · PIOGA seeks a declaration from this Court “that DEP...
[…] HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge

HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge

HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge OPINION BY JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER FILED: December 29, 2015

Before this Court in our original jurisdiction are the preliminary objections

(POs) of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Environmental

Protection (DEP) to the “Petition for Review in the Nature of a Complaint for

Declaratory Relief” (Petition for Review) filed by the Pennsylvania Independent

Oil & Gas Association (PIOGA). Pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act,1

1 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 7531-7541. Section 7541(a) of the Declaratory Judgments Act states that

“[i]ts purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to

(Continued…)

Page 2: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA · PIOGA seeks a declaration from this Court “that DEP is prohibited from applying and enforcing” the requirements of Section 3215(c)

2

PIOGA seeks a declaration from this Court “that DEP is prohibited from applying