IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA · PDF fileIN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA...
[…] The Department of Revenue does not attempt to distinguish the key precedents

discussed above.5 Instead, it argues that the General Assembly rationally divided non-

Philadelphia slot machine licensees into two categories and taxed them differently in

order to provide a “significant source of new revenue to the Commonwealth.” Brief for

Department of Revenue at 17 (internal quotation marks omitted). This is beside the

point. We do not dispute that the Gaming Act was motivated, at least in part, by a

desire to increase tax revenue. See 4 Pa.C.S. § 1102 (“The authorization of limited

gaming is intended to provide a significant source of new revenue to the

Commonwealth to support property tax relief, wage tax reduction, economic

development opportunities and other similar initiatives.”). But the same could be said

for virtually every tax that the General Assembly imposes.6 Were we to hold that the