IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA · PDF fileIN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA...
[…] when the General Assembly rationally subdivides Pennsylvania’s casinos into separate

classes, and then assigns those classes dissimilar tax burdens. Id. at 7.

Our standard for reviewing preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer

generally is limited to determining whether, based upon the facts averred, the law says

with certainty that no recovery is possible. McMahon v. Shea, 688 A.2d 1179, 1181

(Pa. 1997). Nonetheless, the General Assembly has assigned this Court broad

authority expeditiously to adjudicate constitutional challenges to the Gaming Act. 4

Pa.C.S. § 1904 (“The Supreme Court is authorized to take such action as it deems

appropriate . . . to find facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with [a

constitutional] challenge or request for declaratory relief.”). Because the absence of a

developed factual record will not impede our resolution of the purely legal challenges

presented here, we may and will decide this case on its merits.

The Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[a]ll taxes