IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] (emphasis added).

IV. Whether Section 1403(c)(2)(v) Of The Gaming Act Requires All Grants Of

Restricted Gaming Revenue Be Applied To The Costs That Are Associated With Operations Of The Licensed Facility?

Initially, Appellants contend8 that the common pleas court erred when it

determined that the costs of human services, infrastructure improvements, facilities,

emergency services, and health and public safety expenses associated with the operation

of Presque Isle Downs and Casino are only eligible for municipal grant funds under

Section 1403(c)(2)(v) of the Gaming Act.9

A. Relevant Sections Of The Gaming Act.

Section 1403(c)(2)(ii)(D) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S, 1403(c)(2)(ii),

provides:

The department shall: . . . . (2) From the local share assessment established in subsection (b) make quarterly distributions among the counties hosting a licensed facility in accordance with the following schedule: . . . .

8 “[A] motion for judgment on the pleadings should be granted only when the pleadings show

there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Vutnoski v.