IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] Since this Court has found that Ordinance No. 166 provisions related to “restricted gaming revenue” to be invalid because they are inconsistent with the Gaming Act, Ordinance No. 167 will very likely have to be amended. (emphasis added).

Order of the Court of Common Pleas, September 3, 2008, at 4-5.

III. General Principles Of Statutory Construction.

Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Act), 1 Pa. C.S.

§ 1921(a), provides that “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is

to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly” and that “[e]very

statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” (emphasis

added). Section 1903(a) of the Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1903(a), provides that “[w]ords and

phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their

common and approved usage . . . .” (emphasis added). Section 1922(1) of the Act, 1

Pa.