IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] After adoption by all cooperating local governments, the agreement shall be binding upon the local government, and its covenants may be enforced by appropriate remedy by any one or more of the local governments against any other local government which is a party to the agreement. (emphasis added).

Finally, failure to adopt an ordinance “renders an intergovernmental

agreement void.” Stein v. Department of Transportation, 857 A.2d 719, 724 (Pa.

Cmwlth. 2004).

In the present controversy, the record is devoid of any evidence that Erie

County complied with 53 Pa. C.S. §§ 2305 and 2315 and entered into an

intergovernmental agreement concerning gaming revenues with any other municipality

19 53 Pa. C.S. § 2302 defines the term “local government” as “[a] county, city of the second

class, second class A and third class, borough, incorporated town, township, school district or any other similar general purpose unit of government created by the General Assembly after July 12, 1972.”

31

and then adopted an ordinance. Also, a review of Erie County Ordinances Nos. 165,

166, and 167 of 2007 indicates that there is no requirement that an applicant enter into

an intergovernmental cooperative agreement with Erie County before it could receive a