IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] § 1103. 96. Although plaintiff STIEDA claims at Paragraph 39 of the Amended Complaint to have been designated and appointed by plaintiff Summit Township to seek municipal grants of “Restricted Gaming Revenue” under Section 1403(c)(2)(v) of the Pennsylvania Gaming Act, neither Section 1403(c)(2)(v) nor any other provision of the Act authorizes a municipality to designate an authority, such as STIEDA, to seek, be awarded and/or distribute municipal grants, which action would constitute a diversion of public funds to an entity that is not a “municipality” or a “county” within the meaning of Section 1403(c)(2)(v). 97. Under Section 376 of the Pennsylvania Economic Development and Financing Law, 73 P.S. § 376, the purpose of plaintiff STIEDA is limited to, “acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining, owning, financing and

12

leasing, either in the capacity of lessor or lessee, projects.” 73 Pa.C.S.A. §376. 98. Sections 376 of the Pennsylvania Economic Development and Financing Law does not authorize plaintiff STIEDA to act on behalf of Summit Township to seek, be awarded, and to distribute municipal grants of funds received by defendant Erie County – the host county – from the