IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Act), 1 Pa. C.S.

§ 1921(a), provides that “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is

to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly” and that “[e]very

statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” (emphasis

added). Section 1903(a) of the Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1903(a), provides that “[w]ords and

phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their

common and approved usage . . . .” (emphasis added). Section 1922(1) of the Act, 1

Pa. C.S. § 1922(1), provides that “the General Assembly does not intend a result that is

absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.” Section 1923(b) of the Act, 1 Pa.

C.S. § 1923(b), provides that “[i]n no case shall the punctuation of a statute control or

affect the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment thereof but punctuation