IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] the application and the amount requested. Specifically, Appellants assert that it has

broad discretion over the administration of municipal grants which includes the fifty

percent cap on the amount of the municipal grant awarded to an applicant pursuant to

Ordinance 167 of 2007.

A. Authority For Appellants’ Position.

The Report of the Erie County Gaming Revenue Committee established

Erie County’s framework for the distribution of restricted gaming revenue: . . . . The Report provides: A. Purpose The purpose of the restricted funds is spelled out in 4 Pa.C.S §1403 (c)(2)(v) of The PA Race Horse Development and Gaming Act PA Act 71 of 2004. It states the funds “designated for municipal grants within the county shall be used” 1. “to fund grants to the municipality in which the licensed facility is located” 2. “to the county in which the licensed facility is located” 3. “to the municipalities which are contiguous to the municipality in which the licensed facility is located and which are located within the county in which the licensed facility is located”. Number one relates to Summit [Township].