IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] safety, the cost of “human services, infrastructure improvements, facilities, emergency

services, and health” “associated with licensed facility operations.”

E. Analysis.

This Court agrees with Appellees’ statutory interpretation of Section

1403(c)(2)(v) that “[t]he plain and ordinary meaning of § 1403(c)(2)(v), and

consideration of the purpose to be achieved by the statute, require that all municipal

grants be associated with the licensed facility.” Brief for Appellees at p. 28.

First, the first sentence of Section 1403(c)(2)(v) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa.

C.S. § 1403(c)(2)(v), provides that municipal grants are to be awarded “to fund grants to

the municipality in which the facility is located, to the county in which the licensed

facility is located and the municipalities which are contiguous to the municipality in

which the licensed facility is located.” Therefore, the first sentence of Section

1403(c)(2)(v) applies to Erie County, the host county, Summit Township, the host

municipality, where Presque Isle Downs is located, and Millcreek Township, McKean

Township, Greene Township, and Waterford Township, the municipalities which are

26

contiguous to Summit Township. Clearly, only these municipalities are initially eligible

for municipal grants pursuant to Section 1403(c)(2)(v).

Second, the General Assembly obviously considered that there was a

likelihood Summit Township, and the contiguous municipalities would incur additional

expenses associated with the operation of Presque Isle Downs.

Third, pursuant to the third sentence of Section 1403(c)(2)(v) of the

Gaming Act those municipalities are only eligible for municipal grants when they

establish that “the costs of human services, infrastructure improvements, facilities,

emergency services, health and public safety expenses” are associated with the “licensed

facility” or Presque Isle Downs.

Fourth, the modifying phrase “associated with licensed facility operations”

applies to the words preceding because it is illogical for the modifying phrase,