IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] 31

and then adopted an ordinance. Also, a review of Erie County Ordinances Nos. 165,

166, and 167 of 2007 indicates that there is no requirement that an applicant enter into

an intergovernmental cooperative agreement with Erie County before it could receive a

grant from the restricted gaming revenue. Essentially, Erie County believes that it can

enter into intergovernmental agreements with other municipalities and distribute the

money without restrictions. This cannot done without first complying with 53 Pa. C.S.

§§ 2305 and 2315.

B. Section 1403(c)(2)(ix) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S. §1403(c)(2)(ix).

Section 1403(c)(2)(ix) of the Gaming Act provides that “[n]othing in this

paragraph shall prevent any of the above counties which directly receive a distribution

under this section from entering into intergovernmental cooperative agreements with

other jurisdictions for sharing this money.”

Appellants contend that Section 1403(c)(2)(ix) of the Gaming Act

“trumps” Section 1403(c)(2)(v) of the Gaming Code and as a result there is no

limitation on how Erie County can use the funds that it receives. In other words,

Appellants suggest that if there is any limitation in Section 1403(c)(2)(v) of the Gaming

Act concerning “restricted funds”, it may circumvent that limitation by entering into an

intergovernmental cooperative agreement. This statutory construction produces an

absurd result.

First, Section 1403(c)(2)(ii)(D) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S.

§1403(c)(2)(ii)(D), expressly provides that the “restricted” gaming revenue must be

used “for the purpose of municipal grants.”

32

Second, Section 1403(c)(2)(v) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S. §

1403(c)(2)(v), expressly provides that the money received for municipal grants “shall be

used to fund the costs of human services, infrastructure improvements, facilities,

emergency services, health and public safety expenses associated with licensed

facilities.”

Third, Appellants position that notwithstanding these statutory restrictions

it may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with other municipalities to share the

money makes no sense when the General Assembly established a specific framework