IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] DRP - 41

The central issue in this appeal is whether under Section 1403(c)(2)(v)

of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S. §1403(c)(2)(v), the County of Erie can take grants

from restricted gaming funds to fund activities in municipalities that are not either

the municipality in which the gaming facility is located or contiguous thereto.

Under the Gaming Act, monies are available as either unrestricted or

restricted funds. Under Section 1403(c)(2)(ii)D) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S.

§1403(c)(2)(D), restricted gaming revenue must be used for the purposes of

municipal grants. Section 1403(c)(2)(v) of the Gaming Act, 4 Pa. C.S.

§1403(c)(2)(v), clarifies how the restricted revenue may be used. That provision

provides:

Unless otherwise specified, for the purposes of this paragraph money designated for municipal grants within a county, other than a county of the first class, in which a licensed facility is located shall be used to fund grants to the municipality in which the licensed facility is located, to the county in which the licensed facility is located and to the municipalities which are contiguous to the municipality in which the licensed facility is located and which are located within the county in which the licensed facility is located. Grants shall be administered by the county through its economic development or redevelopment authority in which the licensed facility is located. Grants shall be used to fund the costs of human services, infrastructure improvements, facilities, emergency services, health and public safety expenses associated with licensed facility operations. If at the end of a fiscal year uncommitted funds exist, the county shall pay to the economic development or redevelopment authority of the county in which the licensed facility is located the uncommitted funds. (Emphasis added.)

DRP - 42

Under this provision, as long as a cost relates to the human services,

infrastructure improvement, facilities, emergency services, health and public safety

expenses associated with the effects of the gaming facility, direct grants to address

those concerns can be made from unrestricted gaming funds to the host

municipality, contiguous municipalities and to the county itself. Obviously, a

grant made to the county would be to an entity whose territory encompasses more