IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly” and that “[e]very

statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” (emphasis

added). Section 1903(a) of the Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1903(a), provides that “[w]ords and

phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their

common and approved usage . . . .” (emphasis added). Section 1922(1) of the Act, 1

Pa. C.S. § 1922(1), provides that “the General Assembly does not intend a result that is

absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.” Section 1923(b) of the Act, 1 Pa.

C.S. § 1923(b), provides that “[i]n no case shall the punctuation of a statute control or

affect the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment thereof but punctuation

may be used to aid construction thereof if the statute was finally enacted after December

31, 1964.” (emphasis added). Finally, Section 1923(c) of the Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1923(c),

provides that “[w]ords and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretation

of a statute and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor in any

19

way affect its scope and operation, may be added in the construction thereof.”

(emphasis added).

IV. Whether Section 1403(c)(2)(v) Of The Gaming Act Requires All Grants Of

Restricted Gaming Revenue Be Applied To The Costs That Are Associated With Operations Of The Licensed Facility?

Initially, Appellants contend8 that the common pleas court erred when it