IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Summit …
[…] (emphasis added). 34. Pursuant to §1403(c)(2)(ii)(D) of the Gaming Act . . . and because Presque Isle Downs is a Category 1 licensed facility with a thoroughbred race track located in a county of the third class, one percent (1%) of the gross terminal revenue from Presque Isle Downs, plus one-half of the excess revenue arising as a consequence of the budgetary limitation in 4 Pa.Cons.Stat. §1403(c)(3)(v), is to be distributed “to the county hosting the licensed facility . . . for the purpose of municipal grants within the county in which the licensed facility is located” (the Restricted Gaming Revenue”). (emphasis added). 35. As a result of the operation of Presque Isle Downs during 2007, Erie County has been receiving Restricted Gaming Revenue.