IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA for Appellants.pdf · This civil rights class action...
[…] notice, 22 Pa. Code §§ 12.6(b)(1), 12.7(a), and a finding that the student has violated a school
rule. 24 Pa. Stat. § 19-1902-C(2). Except in cases in which Section 2134 comes into play, all
sanctions imposed by school districts must be premised upon an allegation that the student has
committed a specific violation of a school’s code of student conduct.11
In the present matter, the procedures for transfers to alternative education programs for
disruptive students are most relevant.12 The Pennsylvania School Code provides, 24 Pa. Stat. §
19-1902-C(2), that the placement of a student in an alternative school for disruptive students
“will comply with the informal hearing procedures set forth in 22 Pa. Code § 12.8(c) (relating to
hearings).”13 That regulation, 22 Pa. Code § 12.8(c), in turn provides: