IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA for Appellants.pdf · This civil rights class action...
[…] Commonwealth, 776 A.2d at 319, that could justify
applying the policy to them alone. Just as Allegheny's status as a second-class county did not
bear on whether civil service requirements should apply to its sheriff's department (DeFazio v.
Allegheny County), the fact that the children at issue here cannot be denied the protections
afforded all other children before removal and referral to an alternative program for disruptive
students, or other alternative education program. Accordingly, the statute constitutes special
legislation in violation of Article III, Section 32.
III. APPELLANTS ESTABLISHED THAT SECTION 2134 VIOLATES THE EQUALPROTECTION CLAUSE OF THE PENNSYLVANIA CONSTITUTION
Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution commands that the
Commonwealth shall not “deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate
against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. Art. 1, § 26. While this
commitment to treating alike similarly situated persons is not absolute, its promise – that no
person shall be denied equal protection of the laws – is the bedrock principle against which
Section 2134 must be measured.