IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Academy; …
[…] The Health Committee of the House of Representatives [(House Committee)] petitioned the [Joint Committee] to determine whether the order of the [Secretary], issued August 31, 2021, should be

13 Likewise, Section 2106(b) of the Administrative Code states:

The [DOH] shall have the power, and its duty shall be:

* * *

(b) to establish and enforce quarantines, in such manner, for such

period, and with such powers, as may now or hereafter be provided

by law, to prevent the spread of diseases declared by law or by the

[DOH] to be communicable diseases.

71 P.S. §536(b) (emphasis added).

14 Added by the Act of June 30, 1989, P.L. 633, as amended, 71 P.S. §745.7a. Section 7.1

of the Regulatory Review Act states:

If the [Independent Regulatory Review Commission

(Commission)] or [a standing committee of the Senate or House of

Representatives (committee)] finds that a published or unpublished

document should be promulgated as a regulation, the [C]ommission

or committee may present the matter to the [Joint Committee]. The

[Joint Committee] shall determine whether the document should be

promulgated as a regulation and may order an agency either to

promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist

from the use of the document in the business of the agency.

MHW-16

promulgated as a regulation.