IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Academy; …
[…] 18 By an October 29, 2021 order, this Court granted the Secretary’s Application for Relief

in the Nature of a Motion for Leave to Supplement the Record, treating the application as a post-

submission communication under Pa. R.A.P. 2501(a), and docketed the Joint Committee’s October

21, 2021 Order in this matter as an addendum to the Secretary’s ASR. Additionally, the House

Committee has petitioned this Court to review the Joint Committee’s October 21, 2021 Order. See

The Honorable Kathy L. Rapp v. Department of Health (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1184 C.D. 2021).

19 See Section 7.1 of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. §745.7a (“The [Joint Committee]

shall determine whether the document should be promulgated as a regulation and may order an

agency either to promulgate the document as a regulation within 180 days or to desist from the use

of the document in the business of the agency.”); see also Section 11(a) of the Regulatory Review

Act, 71 P.S. §745.11(a) (“For the purposes of reviewing the regulations of the [C]ommission and

otherwise satisfying the requirements of this act, the [Joint Committee] shall exercise the rights