IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Academy; …
[…] Constitution, which section limits the duration of a gubernatorial disaster emergency

7 The Governor issued amendments renewing the Disaster Proclamation on June 3, 2020,

August 31, 2020, November 24, 2020, February 19, 2021, and May 20, 2021.

8 The Constitutional Amendments followed our Supreme Court’s July 1, 2020 decision in

Wolf v. Scarnati, 233 A.3d 679 (Pa. 2020), wherein the Supreme Court held that the General

Assembly could not unilaterally terminate a Governor’s emergency powers by resolution. See

generally Scarnati.

9 Section 9 of article III of the Pennsylvania Constitution now provides as follows:

Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both

Houses may be necessary, except on the questions of adjournment

or termination or extension of a disaster emergency declaration as

declared by an executive order or proclamation, or portion of a

disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or

proclamation, shall be presented to the Governor and before it shall