IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Academy; …
[…] or modified quarantine of individuals already known to have been exposed to a

disease or infection. Accordingly, this subsection likewise fails to provide the broad

authority claimed by the Acting Secretary to impose the Masking Order on otherwise

healthy Pennsylvanians attending, working in, or otherwise visiting Pennsylvania’s

School Entities.

We further acknowledge that the Emergency Code grants the Governor

the power to issue “executive orders, proclamations and regulations which shall have

the effect of law.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(b). We further acknowledge that our Supreme

Court has recognized in Scarnati, 233 A.3d at 705, and DeVito, 227 A.3d at 885,

that the General Assembly has also granted the Governor the power to “[s]uspend

the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of

Commonwealth business, or the orders, rules or regulations of any Commonwealth

agency, if strict compliance . . . would in any way prevent, hinder or delay necessary

action in coping with the emergency,” declared pursuant to Section 7301(f)(1) of the

Emergency Code. 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(1). However, as discussed supra, in the

absence of a declared emergency, and where such orders are not otherwise

authorized by statute or regulation, the Governor and the executive agencies of the