IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Academy; …
[…] sufficient authority, expertise, independence and time to perform

that function; to provide ultimate review of regulations by the

General Assembly; and to assist the Governor, the Attorney General

and the General Assembly in their supervisory and oversight

functions. To the greatest extent possible, this act is intended to

encourage the resolution of objections to a regulation and the

reaching of a consensus among the commission, the standing

committees, interested parties and the agency.

Section 2(a) of the Regulatory Review Act, 71 P.S. § 745.2(a).

20 We note that procedures exist to expedite the administrative rulemaking process, if

necessary. Section 6(d) of the Regulatory Review Act authorizes the Governor to certify the

immediate adoption of regulations “to meet an emergency which includes conditions which may

threaten the public health, safety or welfare[.]” 71 P.S. § 745.6(d). This certification bars the

IRRC from issuing an order barring an agency from “promulgating a final-form or final omitted

regulation” and allows the regulation to “take effect on the date of publication,” while its review