IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Academy; …
[…] with the Legislative Reference Bureau [(Bureau)] by this act shall be prepared in such form and

format as may be prescribed by regulations promulgated by the [Joint Committee].”); Section 701

of the Commonwealth Documents Law, 45 Pa. C.S. §701 (“It shall be the duty of the [Bureau],

subject to the policy supervision and direction of the [Joint Committee], to compile, edit and

supplement . . . an official legal codification, to be divided into titles of convenient size and scope,

and to be known as the ‘Pennsylvania Code.’”); Section 722(d) of the Commonwealth Documents

Law, 45 Pa. C.S. §722(d) (“If an agency and the [B]ureau disagree concerning the form or format

of a document required or authorized to be deposited with the [B]ureau, the agency may refer the

matter to the [Joint Committee], which shall resolve the conflict pursuant to the standards and

procedures provided by [S]ection 723(a) (relating to processing of deposited documents).”); 1

Pa. Code §3.1(a)(2) and (9) (“The following documents shall be codified in the [Pennsylvania]

Code: . . . [a]dministrative and gubernatorial regulations [and d]ocuments or classes of documents

which the Governor, the Joint Committee or the Bureau finds to be general and permanent in