IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA · 3 Physician), a board certified psychiatrist. Section...
[…] 4 Act of May 22, 1951, P.L. 317, as amended, 63 P.S. §224(a).
3
Physician), a board certified psychiatrist. Section 14(a)(2) authorizes the Board to
suspend or revoke a nursing license if
[t]he licensee is unable to practice professional nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of mental or physical illness or condition or physiological or psychological dependence upon alcohol, hallucinogenic, or narcotic drugs or other drugs which tend to impair judgment or coordination, so long as such dependence shall continue.
63 P.S. §224(a)(2). “In enforcing this clause … the Board shall, upon probable
cause, have the authority to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical
examination as designated by it.” Id. Licensee submitted to the requested mental
and physical examinations in December 2008.
B. Return to Employment
Meanwhile, in November 2008, following a background check and a
pre-employment drug screen, an in-home nursing care provider (Current