IN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE COUNTY OF INGHAM …
[…] 97. Pursuant to Article VI of the Michigan State Constitution, the SCAO is authorized
to issue best practices guidelines for courts within its jurisdiction. The SCAO has issued
guidelines on such topics as jail overcrowding and conservatorship, but never on the provision of
competent criminal defense services to indigent defendants. Defendants have taken no steps to
require the SCAO to issue best practices guidelines concerning indigent defense services.
98. In contrast, Michigan engages in administrative oversight of prosecuting
attorneys. MCL 14.30 directs the Attorney General to “supervise the work of, consult and advise
the prosecuting attorneys, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices” and to make
biennial reports to the Legislature. Prosecuting Attorneys in the three Counties must also submit
annual reports to the Attorney General. MCL 14.32. The state-created and funded Prosecuting