IN THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] Republican Cent. Comm.

v. Bullock, 698 F.3d 741, 745 (9th Cir. 2012) (“The threat to infringement of such First

Amendment rights is at its greatest when, as here, the state employs its criminalizing

powers.”)).

V. PLAINTIFF’S STANDING

A. PLAINTIFF’S STATUTORY STANDING UNDER THE DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACT AND TENN. CODE ANN. § 1-3-121. Standing to maintain a claim can be and commonly is conferred by statute. In a

7 The Tennessee General Assembly has expressly recognized the gravity of such chilling effects on protected speech even in purely civil contexts. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-1002(b) (“The general assembly finds that the threat of a civil action for damages in the form of a ‘strategic lawsuit against political participation’ (SLAPP), and the possibility of considerable legal costs, can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report information to federal, state, or local agencies. SLAPP suits can effectively punish concerned citizens for exercising the constitutional right to speak and petition the government for redress of grievances.”).

-18-

recent opinion, the Court of Appeals helpfully explained the concept of “statutory

standing” as follows:

A standing analysis focuses on the party, rather than the merits of the claim. Metro. Air Research Testing Auth., Inc. v. Metro.