IN THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] penalties”); id. at Bates No. 0008 (“Knowingly publishing any false information deserves

punishment.”); id. at Bates No. 0009 (“If a politician tells an outright lie about his

opponent, I think they should face jail time. This is not a 1st amendment issue.”).

Of note, the Defendant Attorney General has never withdrawn its formal guidance

that Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142 is a constitutional political speech restriction. See Tenn.

Op. Att’y Gen. No. 09-112. It has also maintained that position throughout this litigation.

See Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-6-109(b)(9) (affording the Defendant Attorney General an

opportunity to refuse to defend a statewide statute upon certification to the General

Assembly “in those instances where the attorney general and reporter is of the opinion

that such legislation is not constitutional[.]”).

Similarly, with respect to the Defendant Davidson County District Attorney, the

Plaintiff alleged in its Complaint that:

Defendant Davidson County District Attorney General is the Office of the District Attorney General for Tennessee’s 20th Judicial District.