IN THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] Mem. and Order of May 14, 2020 at 15 (emphasis added). Put another way, as the

Tennessee Supreme Court has succinctly stated under similar circumstances: “The

question presented is the constitutionality of [a state statute]. The complainant is

interested in having the Act stricken down, and defendants are interested in having it

upheld. The parties are, therefore, entitled to a ruling under the declaratory judgments

statute.” Buntin v. Crowder, 118 S.W.2d 221, 221 (1938).

The Plaintiff’s statutory standing to maintain its claims under Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-

3-121 is easily established as well. For its part, Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-121 provides, in

clear terms, that:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a cause of action shall exist under this chapter for any affected person who seeks declaratory or injunctive relief in any action brought regarding the legality or constitutionality of a governmental action. A cause of action shall not exist under this chapter to seek damages.

Id. (emphasis added).

Although not unbounded, this liberal standard—allowing any “affected” person to

maintain an action for declaratory or injunctive relief, whether or not the person is also

“injured”—carries substantial meaning. Cf. Town of Collierville, 2015 WL 1606712, at *5