IN THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE
[…] Prof’l Responsibility of Sup. Ct., 301 S.W.3d 603, 615 (Tenn. 2010) (“It is not the role of

the courts, trial or appellate, to research or construct a litigant’s case or arguments for

him or her, and where a party fails to develop an argument in support of his or her

contention or merely constructs a skeletal argument, the issue is waived.”).

IV. FACTS RELEVANT TO PLAINTIFF’S STANDING

The Tennessee legislature has “established a criminal cause of action for

defamation involving campaign literature.” Tenn. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 09-112 (June 10,

2009). Specifically,

Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142 provides that it is a “Class C misdemeanor for any person to publish or distribute or cause to be published or distributed any campaign literature in opposition to any candidate in any election if such person knows that any such statement, charge, allegation, or other matter contained therein with respect to such candidate is false.”

Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142).

There is no material dispute that Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142—a facially viewpoint-

based censorship statute—has been used to suppress and punish political speech in

Tennessee. For example:3