IN THE APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FOR THE FIRST · PDF filein the appellate court of...
[…] HMC next objects to the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees under

the Illinois Attorneys fees in Wage Actions Act (705 ILCS 225/1). HMC

suggests that the court should have rejected the fee request “in toto”

(HMC’s Brief p. 16).

This issue is also the subject of Covinsky’s appeal arguing that the

court erred in limiting the approximately $70,000 in legal fees incurred

as of the motion date to an award of only approximately $11,000.6

The pertinent section of the Illinois Attorneys fees in Wage Actions

Act, 705 ILCS 225/1, provides:

Whenever a . . employee brings an action for wages earned and due and owing according to the terms of the employment, and establishes by the decision of the court or jury that the amount for which he or she has brought the action is justly due and owing, and that a demand was made in writing at least 3 days before the action was brought, for a sum not exceeding the amount so found due and owing, then the court shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee of not less than $ 10, in addition to the amount found due and owing for wages, to be taxed as costs of the action.

There is no factual dispute that Covinsky made his demand in the

amount of approximately $255,528 at least three days prior to the