in the 2020 Election Counting and Certifying the Vote
[…] 61
STANFORD-MIT HEALTHY ELECTIONS PROJECT
Every electronic tabulating system is tested at least twice under Michigan law. According to the Test Procedure Manual , both tests must confirm that “1) the equipment is performing properly, 2) the ballots have been properly prepared for each precinct, and 3) that the programs will accurately count votes.” The first test is known as the “preliminary accuracy test” and must be run as soon as clerks receive the tabulator and ballots. The second test, known as the “public accuracy test,” is mandated by MCL §168.798(1 ) . Election officials must give the public at least 48 hours notice of the time and place of the test and such notice must be placed in a n ewspaper “published in the county, city, village, township, or school district where the electronic tabulating equipment is used.” Both of these tests run a series of ballots through the tabulator, checking to make sure that the tabulator accurately counts the ballots and rejects ballots that are blank or overvoted as outlined in MCL §168.795(1) .