IN SUPREME COURT · MINNESOTA CHAPTER 527 Marquette Avenue Suite 1600 Minneapolis, Minnesota...
[…] Page 10 of 61

personality; (2) first-hand consent was not given to collect the information;

and (3) the information is obtained by outsiders who may be able to spread

information beyond the person’s control. APP205 ¶ 20. “On the whole, the

inspection ordinance creates a very undesirable situation for occupants

because it entails every component related to a loss of privacy.” APP209 ¶ 27.

This invasion of privacy is compounded as Red Wing inspection reports are

public information.4 See Minn. Stat. § 13.44, subd. 2 (“Code violation records

. . . kept by any . . . city agency . . . with the responsibility for enforcing a

state, county, or city health, housing, building, fire prevention, or housing

maintenance code are public data.”); see also APP135 (City stipulating

reports are public).

Red Wing Has No Significant Need for Its Inspection Program. The basis for adopting the inspection program was Red Wing’s housing

study, which was conducted in 2003 and found the City’s housing stock to be