In re Stanley Brothers Social Enterprises, LLC...Mailed: June 16, 2020 UNITED STATES PATENT AND...
[…] extract has a THC concentration of not more than 0.3 percent. March 8, 2018 Office

Action response TSDR 15 (“Applicant’s hemp oil meets the qualification for being

lawful under the CSA and the 2014 Farm Bill.”); July 21, 2016 Office Action response

TSDR 13 (the industrial hemp from which Applicant’s goods are manufactured has a

THC “concentration of less than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis”). Accordingly,

Applicant’s goods appear to include CBD derived from cannabis which falls within

the Industrial Hemp Provision’s definition of “industrial hemp.” 7 U.S.C. § 5940(b)(2)

(defining “industrial hemp” as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such

plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of

not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis”).

Moreover, Applicant introduced official records showing that the Colorado

Department of Agriculture authorized Applicant to grow industrial hemp in several

locations: