In Re: Ralph Thomas Case No.: FEC 16-350 / TO: Hugh Taylor ...
[…] at a candidate forum organized by a political party (SR 4).

8 The informal legal advice provided over the phone was never memorialized in writing by the Department of State. Supervisor Wells did not request a formal advisory opinion on the matter.

5

LEGAL ARGUMENT

J. Probable cause does not exist to believe that Respondent knowingly campaigned based on party affiliation in violation of section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes

The Staff Recommendation correctly points out section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes that

prohibits a candidate from "campaigning based on party affiliation." (SR 13). Section

106.143(3), states in part:

3) ... A political advertisement of a candidate running for nonpartisan office may

not state the candidate's political party affiliation. This section does not prohibit a

political advertisement from stating the candidate's partisan-related experience. A

candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on

party affiliation. (emphasis added).

Violation of section 106.143(3) is considered ·a minor violation under Rule 2B-

1.003(2)(h), F.A.C. The video evidence cited in the investigative report makes it clear that the

Respondent did not state his party affiliation when speaking to the WCREC (SR 7). The staff