In Re: Ralph Thomas Case No.: FEC 16-350 / TO: Hugh Taylor ...
[…] out to key parts of the electorate. Option 2 reads the Code to mandate an "equal time"

requirement not found in statute that would cause political party officers to violate their loyalty

oaths and transform political parties into nonpartisan organizations, which they are not. The

correct reading of section 106.143(3) is that a candidate for a nonpartisan office may attend a

candidate forum organized by a political party, however they are prevented from distributing

materials that state their political affiliation and they are prevented from campaigning on the

7 Section 106.143(3) states in part, " ... A candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on party

affiliation."

3

basis of their political affiliation (i.e. stating their party affiliation). This reading is in line with

the statute, Division of Elections opinions, the common practice throughout the State, and most