In Re: Ralph Thomas Case No.: FEC 16-350 / TO: Hugh Taylor ...
[…] (ROI Exhibit 1)

10. On October 13, 2015, Respondent filed a Statement of Candidate form with the W ak:ulla County Supervisor of Elections office in which he acknowledged that he had been provided access to read and understand the requirements of Chapter 106, Florida Statutes. (ROI Exhibit 12)

11. Henry F. Wells, W ak:ulla County Supervisor of Elections, attested in an affidavit dated March 23, 2017, that his office provided Respondent with Chapter 106, Florida Statutes, and the Candidate and Campaign Treasurer Handbook. (ROI Exhibit 10)

12. Section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, "A candidate for nonpartisan office is prohibited from campaigning based on party affiliation."

13. Rule 2B-l.003(2)(h), F.A.C., designates violation of Section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes, as being a minor violation under certain circumstances.