In Re: Ralph Thomas Case No.: FEC 16-350 / TO: Hugh Taylor ...
[…] When in fact, nonpartisan candidates in an effort to

campaign should be free to speak to all voters- those aligned with partisan organizations and

those not.

A candidate running for a nonpartisan office that speaks at a candidate forum organized

by a political party without stating their political affiliation is not "campaigning based on party

affiliation." The Commission should reject the staff recommendation and find no probable cause

that Respondent violated section 106.143(3), Florida Statutes.

Respondent lacked the necessary "willfulness"

Section 106.25(3), provides that, "For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a

violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104

or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104." If Respondent

was found to have "campaigned based on party affiliation," which he did not, the record clearly

reflects that he did not intentionally do so. In fact, the record reflects the exact opposite.10