In Re: Ralph Thomas Case No.: FEC 16-350 / TO: Hugh Taylor ...
[…] The Division of Elections in multiple advisory opinions has made it clear that candidates

in a nonpartisan election are allowed to interact with political parties as long as they do not

publicly advertise their political party affiliation. Candidates for nonpartisan office can accept

contributions from political parties, can be endorsed by political parties, can state and publicly

promote their past experience with a particular political party, and can publicly support a

Republican or Democrat nominee for President of the United States.11 Section 106.26(13),

Florida Statutes, requires the Commission to "in all its deliberations and decisions, adhere to

statutory law and advisory opinions of the division."

In Division of Elections Opinion 03-02 (February 21, 2003) (Exh. C), adhered to in

Division of Elections Opinion 10-02 (March 3, 2010), and cited in the Staff Recommendation,

the Division advised then Senator Buddy Dyer who was a candidate for the nonpartisan office of

Orlando Mayor.