IN RE GEORGE HELLE, III RELATOR CORRECTED BRIEF OF AMICI ... · NO. 14-0772 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF...
[…] A super-majority of states allow review of orders compelling arbitration
immediately by final appeal, interlocutory appeal, or mandamus. See Relator’s Br.
14
at 35-36 & nn.8-10. Even after Green Tree, the overwhelming majority of states to
address the question have held that orders compelling arbitration are reviewable
prior to arbitration. Since Green Tree, at least eight state supreme courts have held
that orders compelling arbitration are immediately appealable as “final judgments”
or “final orders” under their general appeal statutes similar to Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 51.012 (“In a civil case in which the judgment or amount in
controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an
appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final judgment of the district
or county court.”).3 The intermediate appellate courts of another three states have
3 See McGibbon v. Farmers Ins.