In re Draft Guidance for Industry; Dietary Docket No. FDA ... · Alliance for Natural Health-USA In...
[…] Grounds, 441 F.2d

704 (10th Cir. 1971). If possible, no interpretation should be adopted that renders the provision

in question, or any other provision, superfluous, unlawful, or invalid. See Planned Parenthood

of Idaho, Inc. v. Wasden, 376 F.3d 908, 928-29 (2004) (“it is a cardinal principle of statutory

construction that a statute ought, upon the whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented,

no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant”).

FDA’s “marketed as” language conflicts with the NDI statute because it renders

superfluous the text in 21 U.S.C. § 350b(a)(1). The agency's "marketed as" phrase appears

nowhere in the NDI statute. See 21 U.S.C. § 350b. Section 350b(a)(1) requires NDI

notifications only for those ingredients that have not been “present in the food supply as an

article used for food in a form in which the food has not been chemically altered.” Noticeably

absent from the statutory language is any requirement that the NDI be marketed as a food by

itself, or marketed for its specific components. A food component when consumed with the

whole food is unquestionably used as food.