In Re Digital Music Antitrust
[…] interstate commerce throughout the United States.” (TCAC ¶ 39.)

Pleadings involving similar allegations of intrastate conduct

along with conduct throughout the United States in nationwide

class actions have survived motions to dismiss in the face of

this very argument. E.g., In re Chocolate Confectionary

Antitrust Litig., 602 F. Supp. 2d 538, 581 (M.D. Pa. 2009)

(similar pleading sufficient to allege intrastate conduct in

held to be ambiguous as to whether the conspiracy or the conduct

must be alleged to have been within the state. S.D. Codified

Laws § 37-1-3.1 (“[A] conspiracy . . . in restraint of trade or

commerce any part of which is within this state is unlawful.”);

W. Va. Code § 47-18-3 (similar); see, e.g., In re NMV, 350 F.

Supp. 2d at 172, 175 (holding statutes ambiguous). In light of

this potential ambiguity, courts have held that the states

intended to cover as broad a range of activities as possible and