In ~FEICE OF THE CLERK ~upreme (£em:t e{ t~e ~nitel~ … Partnership v. Hatch, 431 F.3d 1077 (8th...
[…] Petitioners simply sought redress fordamages they sustained due to Respondents’common-law torts. These torts happened to beassociated with Petitioners’ use of FCC-issuedlicenses (many of which had already been deemedcancelled by the FCC at the time Petitioners’ suitwas initiated), but this use was not the sine qua nonof Petitioners’ claims.

Finally, the approach proposed by Petitioners besteffectuates the intent of the § 414 savings clause,which states that "[n]othing in this chaptercontained shall in any way abridge or alter theremedies now existing at common law or by statute,but the provisions of this chapter are in addition tosuch remedies." Courts have recognized theimportant interplay between § 414 and § 332, andhave held that it "preserves causes of action forbreaches of duties distinguishable from those createdunder the [FCA]." Cooperative Commc’ns, Inc. v.AT&T Corp., 867 F. Supp. 1511, 1516 (D. Utah