IN COURT OF APPEALS A13-1919 Trustee on behalf of the ...€¦ · lawsuit was “fatally flawed”...
[…] Hopkins by LaFontaine v. Empire Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 474 N.W.2d 209, 212 (Minn. App. 1991).

16

Page 17: IN COURT OF APPEALS A13-1919 Trustee on behalf of the ...€¦ · lawsuit was “fatally flawed” due to its jurisdictional defect. Ortiz v. Gavenda, 590 N.W.2d 119, 122-23 (Minn.

District court procedures are governed by the rules of civil procedure unless

specifically excepted by the rules. Minn. R. Civ. P. 1, 81.01. The rules of civil

procedure arise from the supreme court’s power to regulate “the pleadings, practice,

procedure, and the forms” in civil actions. Minn. Stat. § 480.051 (2012). However, these

rules “shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of any litigant.” Minn.

Stat. § 480.051 (2012). “[S]ubstantive law is that part of the law which creates, defines,

and regulates rights, as opposed to ‘adjective or remedial’ law, which prescribes method

[sic] of enforcing the rights or obtaining redress for their invasion.” Stern v. Dill, 442