In addition, Watson testified that in her opinion, it was ...
[…] sub-mitted to the county attorney and the probation officer by a victim of the crime.149 This provision stems from the Nebraska Crime victims reparations Act,150 which at the time vela was sentenced, conferred certain rights upon crime victims, including a “right to make a written or oral impact statement to be used in the probation officer’s preparation of a presen-tence investigation report concerning the defendant” and the right “to submit a written impact statement at the sentencing proceeding or to read his or her impact statement submitted pursuant to subdivision 1(d)(iv).”151 Section 29-2261(1) pro-vides that in a capital sentencing proceeding where aggravat-ing circumstances have been found to exist, the court shall not commence the sentencing proceeding “without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation.” Section 29-2261(6) provides that a “court may permit inspec-tion of the [presentence investigation] report or examination of parts thereof by the offender or his or her attorney . . . whenever the court finds it is in the best interest of a particu-lar offender.”