In addition, Watson testified that in her opinion, it was ...
[…] 144 279 NeBrASkA repOrTS

Page 52: In addition, Watson testified that in her opinion, it was ...

evaluation at trial without violating the defendant’s constitu-tional privilege against self-incrimination.130 vela’s constitu-tional claim is without merit.

For these reasons, we conclude that the district court did not err in granting the State’s motion for an independent evaluation of vela and in receiving the testimony of Zlomke with respect to that examination at the mental retardation hearing.

(c) presumption of Mental retardationSection 28-105.01(3) provides in part: “An intelligence quo-

tient of seventy or below on a reliably administered intelligence quotient test shall be presumptive evidence of mental retarda-tion.” vela contends that the district court erred in determining that because the Stanford-Binet was not reliably administered by piersel, the full-scale IQ score of 66 did not meet the statu-tory presumption.