In addition, Watson testified that in her opinion, it was ...
[…] The district court overruled this motion.

96 § 28-105.01(3).97 § 28-105.01(4).98 Id.

STATe v. veLA 127

Cite as 279 Neb. 94

Page 35: In addition, Watson testified that in her opinion, it was ...

After the aggravation hearing but before vela filed his motion to preclude imposition of the death penalty on the ground of mental retardation, the prosecutor filed a motion seeking access to confidential records pertaining to vela which were in the possession of the Nebraska Department of Correctional Services. The motion was filed pursuant to Neb. rev. Stat. § 83-178 (reissue 2008), which provides in part that confiden-tial records “shall not be subject to public inspection except by court order for good cause shown.” In the motion, the prosecutor represented that the records were believed to con-tain information relevant to the scheduled mitigation hearing. vela objected to the release of any medical and psychological records and indicated that he was not waiving any privilege.