In addition, Watson testified that in her opinion, it was ...
[…] McPherson, 266 Neb. 715, 668 N.W.2d 488 (2003).

85 Id.86 Id.87 § 29-2523(2)(e).

124 279 NeBrASkA repOrTS

Page 32: In addition, Watson testified that in her opinion, it was ...

(g) Motion for Discoveryvela assigns error in the denial of his motion to take the

depositions of various individuals purportedly involved in a federal criminal investigation, including two witnesses who tes-tified at his aggravation hearing. Discovery in a criminal case is, in the absence of a constitutional requirement, controlled by either a statute or a court rule.88 Section 29-1917(1) provides that except under circumstances not pertinent to this case, “the prosecuting attorney or the defendant may request the court to allow the taking of a deposition of any person other than the defendant who may be a witness in the trial of the offense.” Section 29-1917(1) further provides that the court “may order the taking of the deposition when it finds the testimony of the witness: (a) [m]ay be material or relevant to the issue to be determined at the trial of the offense; or (b) [m]ay be of assist-ance to the parties in the preparation of their respective cases.” A criminal defendant is not entitled, as a matter of right, to a deposition pursuant to this statute.89 The party seeking the deposition “must make a factual showing to the court that the deponent’s testimony alternatively satisfies the statutory condi-tions.”90 If the requisite showing is made,