Improving the Administration of E-Rate: Ensuring All ... · 1 Modernizing the E-rate Program for...
[…] Form 471 is an application for funding and review of its contents cannot reasonably be described as an administrative action “against” specific entities because the question of eligibility is not a question of wrong-doing just as the annual Lifeline certification is not an “administrative action or investigation” within the meaning of Section 3518(c)(1)(B). 109 FCC, “Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission,” 83 Fed. Reg. 23677, 23678 (proposed March 22, 2018). See 44 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1)(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter [44 USCS §§ 3501 et seq.] if…the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this subchapter.”).