Improving the Administration of E-Rate: Ensuring All ... · 1 Modernizing the E-rate Program for...
[…] Page 21: Improving the Administration of E-Rate: Ensuring All ... · 1 Modernizing the E-rate Program for Schools and Libraries, Connect America Fund, WC Docket Nos. 13-184, 10-90, Second

20

complete, statutory defense to any agency action. See Saco River Cellular v. FCC, 133 F.3d 25, 32 (D.C.

Cir.1998)(“the PRA must protect a member of the public when the agency imposes the paperwork

burden upon it”); 44 U.S.C. § 3512(b)(“[t]he protection provided by this section may be raised in the

form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the agency administrative process or

judicial action applicable thereto.”)(emphasis added).

All of these problems could have been avoided had USAC followed the needed fair, public

process to determine whether the new questionnaire should be used. Schools and broadband providers

could have commented on the practicality and burden of the information request.