Improving Juror Response Rates in the District of Columbia...Council for Court Excellence i Council...
[…] Colin F. Campbell and Bob James, Judges Journal Vol. 43, No. 2, Fall 2004.

Page 26: Improving Juror Response Rates in the District of Columbia...Council for Court Excellence i Council for Court Excellence Project Background and Overview Background of the Report The

18

Recommendation 4: Revisit the decision on the 10 year holdout of names of convicted

felons.

Chapter 19 of the District of Columbia Code, Section 11-1906, “Qualification of

jurors” states that “(2) an individual shall not be qualified to serve as a juror (B) if the

individual has been convicted of a felony or has a pending felony or misdemeanor charge,

except that an individual disqualified for jury service by reason of a felony conviction may

qualify for jury service not less than one year after the completion of the term of

incarceration, probation or parole.”

The Superior Court has adopted a 10 year holdout of these names to accommodate

possible probation time following a felony conviction. 13 Since this issue is of recent

interest to the Judiciary Committee of the DC Council, the Court may wish to reexamine

this issue.