IMPROPER DELEGATION OF JUDICIAL AUTHORITY IN CHILD...
[…] few people appeal custody matters de novo,69 and, therefore, even
fewer appeal to the court of appeals. There are a number of reasons
for this. JDR litigants are often low income70 and/or pro se.71 Pro
se parties may not know they have an appeal of right or they do
not have the time or ability to exercise this right (for example, be-
cause they cannot take off from work for more court appear-
ances).72 Even parties who have attorneys and can afford another
67. Statutes governing JDR courts are found under Title 16.1, “courts not of record.”
See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 16.1-226 to -361 (Repl. Vol. 2015 & Cum. Supp. 2017).
68. See id. § 16.1-296 (Repl. Vol. 2015 & Cum. Supp. 2017) (“From any final order or
judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within
its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of
a final judgment, order or conviction and shall be heard de novo.”).
69. As noted earlier, there were 287,024 matters of custody and visitation heard in JDR
courts and about 7000 get appealed per year. See supra Part II.A.
70. See, e.g., Joy S. Rosenthal, An Argument for Joint Custody as an Option for All