Implementing the USA Patriot Act: A Case Study of the ...also been found to have overstayed their...
[…] Development costs included those associated with the design and development of an Internet-based, electronic information data collection system, including system design, development, integration, testing, verification and validation. 184 Deployment costs included installation of the new electronic system in the INS and DOS HQ and field offices. 185

"Recurring Costs" were estimated to be $31 million from October 1, 1999 through September 30, 2001. 186 These costs were designated to pay

180. 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b) (2000) ("Fees and charges for Government services and things of value" provides in pertinent part: "The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency." The fees and charges are to be calculated based on "the costs to the Government"; "the value of the service or thing to the recipient"; or public policy or interest served.").

181. 64 Fed. Reg. at 71325.

182. Id.

183. Id.

184. Id.at71325-71326.

185. I d. at 71326.

186. Id.