IMPLEMENTING INVESTIGATION REPORT F15-03 · Implementing Investigation Report F15-03—December...
[…] 80 Chief Information Office, Queensland Government: http://www.qgcio.qld.gov.au/products/qgea-documents/548-information/2357-recordkeeping-is40 (accessed December 4, 2015). 81 ‘Agency Recordkeeping Requirements: A Management Guide’ (National Archives and Records Administration Management Guide Series 1995). http://www.archives.gov/records-mgmt/policy/agency-recordkeeping-requirements.html (accessed December 4, 2015). This guidance assists federal agencies with creating record-keeping policies and practices suited to their agency. They have a legal duty to create records by virtue of 44 U.S.C. §3101: “The head of each federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.”
Implementing Investigation Report F15-03—December 2015
55
5.1.1 Ensure effective recordkeeping practices that enable departments to create,
acquire, capture, manage and protect the integrity of information resources of business