Impeachment of Donald Trump - Los...
[…] Indeed, bizarre consequences would follow if the President were not viewed as holding an office “under the United States,” since that same phrase appears five other times m the Constitution:

Article I, Section 7 provides that any official who has been impeached and removed from office is disqualified from holding any “Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States.” If the President did not hold an office “under the United States,” a disgraced former official would be forbidden from every federal office in the land, but could be President.

Article I, Section 6 provides that “no Person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either” House of Congress. If the President did not held an office “under the United States,” the President could also hold a seat in Congress, which has never happened.