Immigration and Nationality Law
[…] Mukasey, 554 F.3d 1203

(9th Cir. 2009)).35. Abebe v. Mukasey, 554 F.3d 1203 (9th Cir. 2009).36. Federal First Offender Act, 18 U.S.C.S. § 3607 (LexisNexis 2006) [hereinafter FFOA]. The FFOA is a

federal rehabilitative statute that entitles persons who have never previously violated narcotics laws, and who

are found guilty under federal or state law of first-time simple drug possession, to have the charges dismissed

without entry of a conviction and avoid having their offenses used against them for any purpose. Id. § 3607(b)

(providing that a case disposed of under the FFOA "shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a

disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose").

37. Lujan-Armendariz v. INS, 222 F.3d 728, 735 (9th Cir. 2000).

SPRING 2010

Page 8: Immigration and Nationality Law

442 THE INTERNATIONAL LAWYER