IMMIGRANT CHILDREN S RIGHTS MANUAL - Center for …centerforhumanrights.org/PDFs/Apr 23 CHRCL Imm...
[…] 42

gnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=7d316c0b4c3bf110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD) * A passport, Form I-94, or I-186 card showing lawful entry into the U.S., if any exist (in many cases, children will have entered the U.S. without papers, won’t have these documents, and don’t need to show them); * "Adit" sheet -- Some INS offices have an administrative sheet they ask applicants to complete. Talk with local practitioners to see if your office has such a form.

ii. Initial documents needed in support of petition 8 CFR § Sec. 204.11 (d) lists the initial documents that need to be submitted in support of the petition: “(1) Documentary evidence of the alien's age, in the form of a birth certificate, passport, official foreign identity document issued by a foreign government, such as a Cartilla or a Cedula, or other document which in the discretion of the director establishes the beneficiary's age; and (2) One or more documents which include:

(i) A juvenile court order, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction located in the U.S., showing that the court has found the beneficiary to be dependent upon that court; (ii) A juvenile court order, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction located in the U.S., showing that the court has found the beneficiary eligible for long-term foster care; and (iii) Evidence of a determination made in judicial or administrative proceedings by a court or agency recognized by the juvenile court and authorized by law to make such decisions, that it would not be in the beneficiary's best interest to be returned to the country of nationality or last habitual residence of the beneficiary or of his or her parent or parents.”

Proving Age: The INS regulation requires every applicant for special immigrant juvenile status to submit some documentary proof of age.