Illinois Official Reports...Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court Chandra v. Chandra, 2016 IL...
[…] and loss of ability to use it). Prejudgment interest can be awarded pursuant to statute, as agreed

to by the parties or otherwise warranted by equitable considerations. See Progressive Land

Developers, Inc. v. Exchange National Bank of Chicago, 266 Ill. App. 3d 934, 945 (1994)

(citing In re Estate of Wernick, 127 Ill. 2d 61, 86-87 (1989)).

¶ 49 Statutorily, the Interest Act states that “[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive” 5% per

annum as prejudgment interest on money due and owing to them in any one of several different

situations. 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2014). Relevant to the instant cause, this would include “for

all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of

writing,” and “on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” 815

ILCS 205/2 (West 2014). Potter and Rakesh petitioned the trial court for prejudgment interest

pursuant to both of these avenues for recovery of prejudgment interest under the Interest Act