Illinois Official Reports Official Reports Appellate Court Bangaly v. Baggiani, 2014 IL App (1st)...
[…] evidence that supported its determination that the presumption had been rebutted, including the

presence of the divorce decree. Given that defendants were only required to produce sufficient

evidence to rebut the presumption that Sissoko’s parents and siblings were her heirs, we cannot

find the trial court’s conclusion that they did rebut the presumption to be against the manifest

weight of the evidence.

¶ 179 Additionally, we cannot find that the trial court’s conclusion that Keita was Sissoko’s

husband and, therefore, her sole heir was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section

5-3(c) of the Probate Act provides that “any *** legal method of proving heirship may be

resorted to by any party interested therein in any place or court where the question may arise.”

755 ILCS 5/5-3(c) (West 2010). Additionally, “[a] marriage which may have been celebrated

or had in any foreign state or country, may be proved by the acknowledgement of the parties,

their cohabitation, and other circumstantial testimony.” 750 ILCS 5/409 (West 2010). In the